NutriBase

Legumes & Soy

Soy Sauce Made From Soy And Wheat (Shoyu)

USDA reference values for soy sauce made from soy and wheat (shoyu) (per 100 g).

53kcalCalories
8.1gProtein
0.6gFat
4.9gCarbs

Protein, fat and carb balance

Share of calories from each macronutrient (per 100 g).

  • Protein 58.3%
  • Fat 9.2%
  • Carbs 32.5%

What this food is high in

Shown as percent of the Daily Value per 100 g.

Full nutrition facts (per 100 g)

NutrientPer 100 g% DV*
Macronutrients
Protein 8.1 g 16%
Total Fat 0.6 g <1%
Saturated Fat 0.1 g <1%
Carbohydrate 4.9 g 2%
Dietary Fiber 0.8 g 3%
Total Sugars 0.4 g <1%
Minerals
Sodium 5,493 mg 239%
Potassium 435 mg 9%
Calcium 33 mg 3%
Iron 1.5 mg 8%
Magnesium 74 mg 18%
Vitamins
Vitamin C 0 mg 0%
Vitamin A 0 mcg 0%
Vitamin D 0 mcg 0%
Other
Cholesterol 0 mg 0%

* Percent of the Daily Value (Daily Value, based on a 2,000 kcal diet).

Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Soy Sauce Made From Soy And Wheat (Shoyu)?
A 100 g serving of Soy Sauce Made From Soy And Wheat (Shoyu) has 53 kcal. The calories in your portion depend on its weight and how it is prepared.
How much protein is in Soy Sauce Made From Soy And Wheat (Shoyu)?
Per 100 g there are 8.1 g of protein — about 16% of the Daily Value (50 g).
How much fat and carbs are in Soy Sauce Made From Soy And Wheat (Shoyu)?
Per 100 g there are 0.6 g of fat and 4.9 g of carbohydrate, including 0.8 g of fiber.
What nutrients is Soy Sauce Made From Soy And Wheat (Shoyu) high in?
Per 100 g it notably contributes to your Daily Value for: Magnesium (18% DV), Protein (16% DV).

Similar foods and comparisons

Compare Soy Sauce Made From Soy And Wheat (Shoyu) with: Bacon Bits, Meatless Bacon, Meatless Beans Beans, Adzuki

Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.