NutriBase

Legumes & Soy

Hyacinth Beans, Mature Seeds

USDA reference values for hyacinth beans, mature seeds (per 100 g).

117kcalCalories
8.1gProtein
0.6gFat
20.7gCarbs

Protein, fat and carb balance

Share of calories from each macronutrient (per 100 g).

  • Protein 27%
  • Fat 4.3%
  • Carbs 68.7%

What this food is high in

Shown as percent of the Daily Value per 100 g.

Full nutrition facts (per 100 g)

NutrientPer 100 g% DV*
Macronutrients
Protein 8.1 g 16%
Total Fat 0.6 g <1%
Saturated Fat 0.1 g <1%
Carbohydrate 20.7 g 8%
Dietary Fiber
Total Sugars
Minerals
Sodium 7 mg <1%
Potassium 337 mg 7%
Calcium 40 mg 3%
Iron 4.6 mg 25%
Magnesium 82 mg 20%
Vitamins
Vitamin C 0 mg 0%
Vitamin A 0 mcg 0%
Vitamin D 0 mcg 0%
Other
Cholesterol 0 mg 0%

* Percent of the Daily Value (Daily Value, based on a 2,000 kcal diet).

Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Hyacinth Beans, Mature Seeds?
A 100 g serving of Hyacinth Beans, Mature Seeds has 117 kcal. The calories in your portion depend on its weight and how it is prepared.
How much protein is in Hyacinth Beans, Mature Seeds?
Per 100 g there are 8.1 g of protein — about 16% of the Daily Value (50 g).
How much fat and carbs are in Hyacinth Beans, Mature Seeds?
Per 100 g there are 0.6 g of fat and 20.7 g of carbohydrate.
What nutrients is Hyacinth Beans, Mature Seeds high in?
Per 100 g it notably contributes to your Daily Value for: Iron (25% DV), Magnesium (20% DV), Protein (16% DV).

Similar foods and comparisons

Compare Hyacinth Beans, Mature Seeds with: Bacon Bits, Meatless Bacon, Meatless Beans Beans, Adzuki

Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.