Beef, Shoulder Steak
USDA reference values for beef, shoulder steak (per 100 g).
175kcalCalories
28.6gProtein
5.8gFat
0gCarbs
Protein, fat and carb balance
Share of calories from each macronutrient (per 100 g).
- Protein 68.6%
- Fat 31.4%
- Carbs 0%
What this food is high in
Shown as percent of the Daily Value per 100 g.
Full nutrition facts (per 100 g)
| Nutrient | Per 100 g | % DV* |
|---|---|---|
| Macronutrients | ||
| Protein | 28.6 g | 57% |
| Total Fat | 5.8 g | 7% |
| Saturated Fat | 2.4 g | 12% |
| Carbohydrate | 0 g | 0% |
| Dietary Fiber | 0 g | 0% |
| Total Sugars | 0 g | 0% |
| Minerals | ||
| Sodium | 68 mg | 3% |
| Potassium | 372 mg | 8% |
| Calcium | 12 mg | <1% |
| Iron | 2.9 mg | 16% |
| Magnesium | 26 mg | 6% |
| Vitamins | ||
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 2 mcg | <1% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 mcg | <1% |
| Other | ||
| Cholesterol | 82 mg | 27% |
* Percent of the Daily Value (Daily Value, based on a 2,000 kcal diet).
Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in Beef, Shoulder Steak?
- A 100 g serving of Beef, Shoulder Steak has 175 kcal. The calories in your portion depend on its weight and how it is prepared.
- How much protein is in Beef, Shoulder Steak?
- Per 100 g there are 28.6 g of protein — about 57% of the Daily Value (50 g).
- How much fat and carbs are in Beef, Shoulder Steak?
- Per 100 g there are 5.8 g of fat and 0 g of carbohydrate, including 0 g of fiber.
- What nutrients is Beef, Shoulder Steak high in?
- Per 100 g it notably contributes to your Daily Value for: Protein (57% DV), Iron (16% DV).
Similar foods and comparisons
Bacon And Beef Sticks
517 kcal
29.1 g protein
Bacon, Pre-Sliced
407 kcal
12.5 g protein
Bacon, Turkey
368 kcal
29.5 g protein
Bacon, Turkey
253 kcal
13.3 g protein
Bacon, Turkey
226 kcal
15.9 g protein
Barbecue Loaf, Pork
173 kcal
15.8 g protein
Compare Beef, Shoulder Steak with:
Bacon And Beef Sticks
Bacon, Pre-Sliced
Bacon, Turkey
Bacon, Turkey
Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.