Seeds, Cottonseed Flour vs Seeds, Sesame Flour: Nutrition Comparison
Compare calories, protein, fat, carbs, vitamins and minerals per 100 g. Values shaded green are generally the more favorable ones.
Nuts & Seeds
Seeds, Cottonseed Flour
359 kcal · 100 g
VS
Nuts & Seeds
Seeds, Sesame Flour
382 kcal · 100 g
Key differences
- Seeds, Sesame Flour has more calories; Seeds, Cottonseed Flour is lower in calories.
- Seeds, Cottonseed Flour has more protein per 100 g.
- Seeds, Cottonseed Flour is notably higher in calcium.
- Seeds, Cottonseed Flour is notably higher in potassium.
Nutrient comparison (per 100 g)
| Nutrient | Seeds, Cottonseed Flour | Seeds, Sesame Flour |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 359 kcal | 382 kcal |
| Protein | 41 g | 40.3 g |
| Total Fat | 6.2 g | 11.9 g |
| Saturated Fat | 1.6 g | 1.6 g |
| Carbohydrate | 40.5 g | 35.1 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 3 g | — |
| Total Sugars | — | — |
| Sodium | 35 mg | 41 mg |
| Potassium | 1,772 mg | 425 mg |
| Calcium | 478 mg | 150 mg |
| Iron | 12.7 mg | 14.3 mg |
| Magnesium | 721 mg | 362 mg |
| Vitamin C | 2.4 mg | 0 mg |
| Vitamin A | 22 mcg | 3 mcg |
| Vitamin D | 0 mcg | 0 mcg |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0 mg |
Green highlighting marks the more favorable value where it applies (for example, more protein or less saturated fat). Neutral nutrients are not highlighted.
Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.
Seeds, Cottonseed Flour
- Protein 43.6%
- Fat 14.8%
- Carbs 41.6%
Seeds, Sesame Flour
- Protein 39.4%
- Fat 26.2%
- Carbs 34.4%
Frequently asked questions
- Which has more calories, Seeds, Cottonseed Flour or Seeds, Sesame Flour?
- Per 100 g: Seeds, Cottonseed Flour has 359 kcal, Seeds, Sesame Flour has 382 kcal.
- Which has more protein, Seeds, Cottonseed Flour or Seeds, Sesame Flour?
- Per 100 g: Seeds, Cottonseed Flour has 41 g of protein, Seeds, Sesame Flour has 40.3 g.
Compare with other foods
Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.