Alaska Pollock, Raw vs Crustaceans, Crayfish: Nutrition Comparison
Compare calories, protein, fat, carbs, vitamins and minerals per 100 g. Values shaded green are generally the more favorable ones.
Fish & Seafood
Alaska Pollock, Raw
78 kcal · 100 g
VS
Fish & Seafood
Crustaceans, Crayfish
77 kcal · 100 g
Key differences
- Alaska Pollock, Raw has more calories; Crustaceans, Crayfish is lower in calories.
- Alaska Pollock, Raw has more protein per 100 g.
- Crustaceans, Crayfish is notably higher in iron.
Nutrient comparison (per 100 g)
| Nutrient | Alaska Pollock, Raw | Crustaceans, Crayfish |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 78.5 kcal | 77 kcal |
| Protein | 17.3 g | 16 g |
| Total Fat | 1 g | 1 g |
| Saturated Fat | 0.2 g | 0.2 g |
| Carbohydrate | 0.1 g | 0 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0 g | 0 g |
| Total Sugars | — | 0 g |
| Sodium | 114.8 mg | 58 mg |
| Potassium | 353 mg | 302 mg |
| Calcium | 40.4 mg | 27 mg |
| Iron | 0.2 mg | 0.8 mg |
| Magnesium | 22.8 mg | 27 mg |
| Vitamin C | — | 1.2 mg |
| Vitamin A | 2.6 mcg | 16 mcg |
| Vitamin D | 0 mcg | 0 mcg |
| Cholesterol | 60 mg | 114 mg |
Green highlighting marks the more favorable value where it applies (for example, more protein or less saturated fat). Neutral nutrients are not highlighted.
Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.
Alaska Pollock, Raw
- Protein 88.3%
- Fat 11.4%
- Carbs 0.3%
Crustaceans, Crayfish
- Protein 88.2%
- Fat 11.8%
- Carbs 0%
Frequently asked questions
- Which has more calories, Alaska Pollock, Raw or Crustaceans, Crayfish?
- Per 100 g: Alaska Pollock, Raw has 78 kcal, Crustaceans, Crayfish has 77 kcal.
- Which has more protein, Alaska Pollock, Raw or Crustaceans, Crayfish?
- Per 100 g: Alaska Pollock, Raw has 17.3 g of protein, Crustaceans, Crayfish has 16 g.
Compare with other foods
Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.