Pigeonpeas, Immature Seeds
USDA reference values for pigeonpeas, immature seeds (per 100 g).
111kcalCalories
6gProtein
1.4gFat
19.5gCarbs
Protein, fat and carb balance
Share of calories from each macronutrient (per 100 g).
- Protein 22.6%
- Fat 11.6%
- Carbs 65.8%
What this food is high in
Shown as percent of the Daily Value per 100 g.
Full nutrition facts (per 100 g)
| Nutrient | Per 100 g | % DV* |
|---|---|---|
| Macronutrients | ||
| Protein | 6 g | 12% |
| Total Fat | 1.4 g | 2% |
| Saturated Fat | 0.4 g | 2% |
| Carbohydrate | 19.5 g | 7% |
| Dietary Fiber | 4.2 g | 15% |
| Total Sugars | 2.5 g | 5% |
| Minerals | ||
| Sodium | 5 mg | <1% |
| Potassium | 456 mg | 10% |
| Calcium | 41 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 1.6 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 40 mg | 10% |
| Vitamins | ||
| Vitamin C | 28.1 mg | 31% |
| Vitamin A | 2 mcg | <1% |
| Vitamin D | 0 mcg | 0% |
| Other | ||
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
* Percent of the Daily Value (Daily Value, based on a 2,000 kcal diet).
Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in Pigeonpeas, Immature Seeds?
- A 100 g serving of Pigeonpeas, Immature Seeds has 111 kcal. The calories in your portion depend on its weight and how it is prepared.
- How much protein is in Pigeonpeas, Immature Seeds?
- Per 100 g there are 6 g of protein — about 12% of the Daily Value (50 g).
- How much fat and carbs are in Pigeonpeas, Immature Seeds?
- Per 100 g there are 1.4 g of fat and 19.5 g of carbohydrate, including 4.2 g of fiber.
- What nutrients is Pigeonpeas, Immature Seeds high in?
- Per 100 g it notably contributes to your Daily Value for: Vitamin C (31% DV), Dietary Fiber (15% DV), Protein (12% DV).
Similar foods and comparisons
Alfalfa Seeds, Sprouted
23 kcal
4 g protein
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
21 kcal
2.1 g protein
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
21 kcal
2.1 g protein
Amaranth Leaves, Raw
23 kcal
2.5 g protein
Arrowhead, Cooked
78 kcal
4.5 g protein
Arrowhead, Cooked
78 kcal
4.5 g protein
Compare Pigeonpeas, Immature Seeds with:
Alfalfa Seeds, Sprouted
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
Amaranth Leaves, Raw
Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.