Chard, Swiss
USDA reference values for chard, swiss (per 100 g).
19kcalCalories
1.8gProtein
0.2gFat
3.7gCarbs
Protein, fat and carb balance
Share of calories from each macronutrient (per 100 g).
- Protein 34.7%
- Fat 8.7%
- Carbs 56.6%
What this food is high in
34%
Vitamin A
306 mcg / 100 g
33%
Vitamin C
30 mg / 100 g
19%
Magnesium
81 mg / 100 g
10%
Iron
1.8 mg / 100 g
Shown as percent of the Daily Value per 100 g.
Full nutrition facts (per 100 g)
| Nutrient | Per 100 g | % DV* |
|---|---|---|
| Macronutrients | ||
| Protein | 1.8 g | 4% |
| Total Fat | 0.2 g | <1% |
| Saturated Fat | 0 g | <1% |
| Carbohydrate | 3.7 g | 1% |
| Dietary Fiber | 1.6 g | 6% |
| Total Sugars | 1.1 g | 2% |
| Minerals | ||
| Sodium | 213 mg | 9% |
| Potassium | 379 mg | 8% |
| Calcium | 51 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 1.8 mg | 10% |
| Magnesium | 81 mg | 19% |
| Vitamins | ||
| Vitamin C | 30 mg | 33% |
| Vitamin A | 306 mcg | 34% |
| Vitamin D | 0 mcg | 0% |
| Other | ||
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
* Percent of the Daily Value (Daily Value, based on a 2,000 kcal diet).
Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in Chard, Swiss?
- A 100 g serving of Chard, Swiss has 19 kcal. The calories in your portion depend on its weight and how it is prepared.
- How much protein is in Chard, Swiss?
- Per 100 g there are 1.8 g of protein — about 4% of the Daily Value (50 g).
- How much fat and carbs are in Chard, Swiss?
- Per 100 g there are 0.2 g of fat and 3.7 g of carbohydrate, including 1.6 g of fiber.
- What nutrients is Chard, Swiss high in?
- Per 100 g it notably contributes to your Daily Value for: Vitamin A (34% DV), Vitamin C (33% DV), Magnesium (19% DV).
Similar foods and comparisons
Alfalfa Seeds, Sprouted
23 kcal
4 g protein
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
21 kcal
2.1 g protein
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
21 kcal
2.1 g protein
Amaranth Leaves, Raw
23 kcal
2.5 g protein
Arrowhead, Cooked
78 kcal
4.5 g protein
Arrowhead, Cooked
78 kcal
4.5 g protein
Compare Chard, Swiss with:
Alfalfa Seeds, Sprouted
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
Amaranth Leaves, Raw
Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.