Beans, Fava
USDA reference values for beans, fava (per 100 g).
88kcalCalories
7.9gProtein
0.7gFat
17.6gCarbs
Protein, fat and carb balance
Share of calories from each macronutrient (per 100 g).
- Protein 33.8%
- Fat 7%
- Carbs 59.2%
What this food is high in
Shown as percent of the Daily Value per 100 g.
Full nutrition facts (per 100 g)
| Nutrient | Per 100 g | % DV* |
|---|---|---|
| Macronutrients | ||
| Protein | 7.9 g | 16% |
| Total Fat | 0.7 g | <1% |
| Saturated Fat | 0.1 g | <1% |
| Carbohydrate | 17.6 g | 6% |
| Dietary Fiber | 7.5 g | 27% |
| Total Sugars | 9.2 g | 18% |
| Minerals | ||
| Sodium | 25 mg | 1% |
| Potassium | 332 mg | 7% |
| Calcium | 37 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 1.6 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 33 mg | 8% |
| Vitamins | ||
| Vitamin C | 3.7 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin A | 17 mcg | 2% |
| Vitamin D | 0 mcg | 0% |
| Other | ||
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
* Percent of the Daily Value (Daily Value, based on a 2,000 kcal diet).
Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.
Frequently asked questions
- How many calories are in Beans, Fava?
- A 100 g serving of Beans, Fava has 88 kcal. The calories in your portion depend on its weight and how it is prepared.
- How much protein is in Beans, Fava?
- Per 100 g there are 7.9 g of protein — about 16% of the Daily Value (50 g).
- How much fat and carbs are in Beans, Fava?
- Per 100 g there are 0.7 g of fat and 17.6 g of carbohydrate, including 7.5 g of fiber.
- What nutrients is Beans, Fava high in?
- Per 100 g it notably contributes to your Daily Value for: Dietary Fiber (27% DV), Protein (16% DV).
Similar foods and comparisons
Alfalfa Seeds, Sprouted
23 kcal
4 g protein
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
21 kcal
2.1 g protein
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
21 kcal
2.1 g protein
Amaranth Leaves, Raw
23 kcal
2.5 g protein
Arrowhead, Cooked
78 kcal
4.5 g protein
Arrowhead, Cooked
78 kcal
4.5 g protein
Compare Beans, Fava with:
Alfalfa Seeds, Sprouted
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
Amaranth Leaves, Cooked
Amaranth Leaves, Raw
Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.