Butter, Clarified Butter (Ghee) vs Yogurt, Plain: Nutrition Comparison
Compare calories, protein, fat, carbs, vitamins and minerals per 100 g. Values shaded green are generally the more favorable ones.
Eggs & Dairy
Butter, Clarified Butter (Ghee)
900 kcal · 100 g
VS
Eggs & Dairy
Yogurt, Plain
78 kcal · 100 g
Key differences
- Butter, Clarified Butter (Ghee) has more calories; Yogurt, Plain is lower in calories.
- Yogurt, Plain has more protein per 100 g.
Nutrient comparison (per 100 g)
| Nutrient | Butter, Clarified Butter (Ghee) | Yogurt, Plain |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 900 kcal | 78 kcal |
| Protein | 0 g | 3.8 g |
| Total Fat | 100 g | 4.5 g |
| Saturated Fat | 60 g | 2.3 g |
| Carbohydrate | 0 g | 5.6 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0 g | — |
| Total Sugars | 0 g | 4.1 g |
| Sodium | 0 mg | 41.8 mg |
| Potassium | — | 164.1 mg |
| Calcium | 0 mg | 126.8 mg |
| Iron | 0 mg | 0 mg |
| Magnesium | — | 11.5 mg |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | — |
| Vitamin A | — | — |
| Vitamin D | — | 0.8 mcg |
| Cholesterol | 300 mg | 14.2 mg |
Green highlighting marks the more favorable value where it applies (for example, more protein or less saturated fat). Neutral nutrients are not highlighted.
Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.
Butter, Clarified Butter (Ghee)
- Protein 0%
- Fat 100%
- Carbs 0%
Yogurt, Plain
- Protein 19.6%
- Fat 51.8%
- Carbs 28.6%
Frequently asked questions
- Which has more calories, Butter, Clarified Butter (Ghee) or Yogurt, Plain?
- Per 100 g: Butter, Clarified Butter (Ghee) has 900 kcal, Yogurt, Plain has 78 kcal.
- Which has more protein, Butter, Clarified Butter (Ghee) or Yogurt, Plain?
- Per 100 g: Butter, Clarified Butter (Ghee) has 0 g of protein, Yogurt, Plain has 3.8 g.
Compare with other foods
Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.