Baking Chocolate, Mexican vs Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us: Nutrition Comparison
Compare calories, protein, fat, carbs, vitamins and minerals per 100 g. Values shaded green are generally the more favorable ones.
Sweets & Snacks
Baking Chocolate, Mexican
426 kcal · 100 g
VS
Sweets & Snacks
Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us
415 kcal · 100 g
Key differences
- Baking Chocolate, Mexican has more calories; Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us is lower in calories.
- Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us has more protein per 100 g.
- Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us is notably higher in dietary fiber.
- Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us is notably higher in iron.
- Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us is notably higher in calcium.
Nutrient comparison (per 100 g)
| Nutrient | Baking Chocolate, Mexican | Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 426 kcal | 415 kcal |
| Protein | 3.6 g | 25 g |
| Total Fat | 15.6 g | 12.5 g |
| Saturated Fat | 8.6 g | 6.3 g |
| Carbohydrate | 77.4 g | 50.5 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 4 g | 12.5 g |
| Total Sugars | 69.4 g | 28.8 g |
| Sodium | 3 mg | 238 mg |
| Potassium | 397 mg | 188 mg |
| Calcium | 34 mg | 625 mg |
| Iron | 2.2 mg | 10.1 mg |
| Magnesium | 95 mg | 175 mg |
| Vitamin C | 0.1 mg | 75 mg |
| Vitamin A | 0 mcg | 652 mcg |
| Vitamin D | 0 mcg | 3.8 mcg |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 6 mg |
Green highlighting marks the more favorable value where it applies (for example, more protein or less saturated fat). Neutral nutrients are not highlighted.
Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.
Baking Chocolate, Mexican
- Protein 3.2%
- Fat 30.7%
- Carbs 66.1%
Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us
- Protein 25.7%
- Fat 28.9%
- Carbs 45.4%
Frequently asked questions
- Which has more calories, Baking Chocolate, Mexican or Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us?
- Per 100 g: Baking Chocolate, Mexican has 426 kcal, Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us has 415 kcal.
- Which has more protein, Baking Chocolate, Mexican or Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us?
- Per 100 g: Baking Chocolate, Mexican has 3.6 g of protein, Formulated Bar, Mars Snackfood Us has 25 g.
Compare with other foods
Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.