Alcoholic Beverage, Beer vs Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink: Nutrition Comparison
Compare calories, protein, fat, carbs, vitamins and minerals per 100 g. Values shaded green are generally the more favorable ones.
Beverages
Alcoholic Beverage, Beer
28 kcal · 100 g
VS
Beverages
Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink
172 kcal · 100 g
Key differences
- Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink has more calories; Alcoholic Beverage, Beer is lower in calories.
- Alcoholic Beverage, Beer has more protein per 100 g.
- Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink is notably higher in calcium.
- Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink is notably higher in potassium.
Nutrient comparison (per 100 g)
| Nutrient | Alcoholic Beverage, Beer | Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink |
|---|---|---|
| Calories | 28 kcal | 172 kcal |
| Protein | 0.2 g | 0.1 g |
| Total Fat | 0 g | 0.5 g |
| Saturated Fat | — | 0.1 g |
| Carbohydrate | 0.9 g | 42.9 g |
| Dietary Fiber | 0 g | 0.2 g |
| Total Sugars | — | 11.7 g |
| Sodium | 3 mg | 24 mg |
| Potassium | 26 mg | 435 mg |
| Calcium | 4 mg | 130 mg |
| Iron | 0 mg | 0.3 mg |
| Magnesium | 6 mg | 2 mg |
| Vitamin C | — | 243.1 mg |
| Vitamin A | — | 0 mcg |
| Vitamin D | — | 0 mcg |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0 mg |
Green highlighting marks the more favorable value where it applies (for example, more protein or less saturated fat). Neutral nutrients are not highlighted.
Data source: USDA FoodData Central. Values are per 100 g of edible portion and are reference figures — they vary by variety, preparation and brand. Last updated: 2026-04-30.
Alcoholic Beverage, Beer
- Protein 18.7%
- Fat 0%
- Carbs 81.3%
Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink
- Protein 0.2%
- Fat 2.6%
- Carbs 97.2%
Frequently asked questions
- Which has more calories, Alcoholic Beverage, Beer or Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink?
- Per 100 g: Alcoholic Beverage, Beer has 28 kcal, Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink has 172 kcal.
- Which has more protein, Alcoholic Beverage, Beer or Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink?
- Per 100 g: Alcoholic Beverage, Beer has 0.2 g of protein, Beverages, Orange-Flavor Drink has 0.1 g.
Compare with other foods
Note. This information is provided for general reference only and is not medical advice or a diet prescription. If you have a medical condition or special dietary needs, consult a physician or a registered dietitian.